Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is https://reisaanhealth.com/.

This privacy policy sets out how Aasaan Health Solutions LLP uses and protects any information that you give while using www.reisaanhealth.com

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Aasaan Health Solutions LLP may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Affiliate Program Participation

 

The Website may engage in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into the Website. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions.  

Aasaan Health Solutions, is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and links to amazon.com, amazon.in.  As part of this Amazon Associates program, the Website will post customized links, provided by Amazon, to track the referrals to their website. This program utilizes cookies to track visits for the purposes of assigning commission on these sales.

The Site Does Not Provide Medical Advice

The contents of the Reisaan Health site, such as text, graphics, images, and other materials created by Aasaan Health Solutions LLP, authored by Dr. Roshaani Sanghani, obtained from Aasaan Health Solutions LLP content authors, or the company’s licensors, and other materials contained on the Reisaan Health Site (collectively, “Content”) are for informational purposes only. The Content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it just because of something you have read on the Reisaan Health Site!

If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or visit the nearest hospital immediately. Reisaan Health does not recommend or endorse any specific tests, physicians, products, procedures, opinions, or other information that may be mentioned on the Site. Reliance on any information provided by Reisaan Health, Reisaan Health employees, Reisaan Health content authors, or others appearing on the Site is solely at your own risk.

Age Restriction

The Service is not intended for children under 18 years of age, and you may not use the Service or create a user profile, if applicable, if you are under 18. You hereby represent and warrant that you are at least 18 years of age.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

This includes personal, medical, and lifestyle information to better address user’s queries and assist them in making informed choices.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
 
We may use the information to improve our products and services.
 
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 
 
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Account Deletion Policy

At Reisaan Health, we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our users’ personal information. This Account Deletion Policy outlines the procedures for deleting user accounts and associated personal data from our systems.

1. Request for Account Deletion

Users have the right to request the deletion of their account and associated personal information stored in our database. Account deletion requests can be initiated through the in-app account settings or by contacting our support team directly.

2. Verification Process

To ensure the security and privacy of our users’ data, we may require additional verification to confirm the identity of the user making the deletion request. This may include providing certain identifying information such as email address, contact number, or other account details.

3. Retention Period

Upon receiving an account deletion request, we will retain the user’s personal information for the minimum period required by applicable laws and regulations. After this retention period, the data will be securely deleted from our systems to prevent any further access or use.

4. Data Removal Process

We employ industry-standard practices to remove personal information associated with the deleted account from our databases and systems. This process includes permanent deletion or irreversible anonymization of data to ensure compliance with privacy regulations.

5. Impact on Services

Users should be aware that deleting their account will result in the loss of access to our healthcare application’s services, including access to medical records, appointment scheduling, and communication with healthcare providers. Once the account is deleted, all associated data will be irreversibly removed from our systems.

6. Exceptions

There may be circumstances where we are unable to fulfill an account deletion request due to legal obligations, regulatory requirements, or legitimate business interests. In such cases, we will provide a clear explanation of the reasons for denial and the user’s rights to appeal against the decision.

7. Contact Information

For account deletion requests or inquiries regarding the deletion process, users can contact our support team at [support email or phone number].

8. Policy Updates

We reserve the right to update our account deletion policy as necessary to comply with changes in laws, regulations, or industry standards. Users will be notified of any updates to the policy through the healthcare application or other communication channels.

9. Compliance with Regulations

Our account deletion policy is designed to comply with relevant privacy laws and regulations, including the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), to ensure the protection of patient privacy and confidentiality.

8
Scroll to Top